ANEC represents consumers from the EU Member States and 3 EFTA countries (Iceland, Norway and Switzerland) as well as the Republic of North Macedonia, Serbia, Türkiye and the United Kingdom.

Members of the ANEC Steering Committee

The ANEC Steering Committee 2023-2027 is composed of:

Czech Republic

Czech Republic

Libor Dupal

Finland

Finland

To be appointed

Italy

Italy

Giovanni Santovito

 

Lithuania

Lithuania

Rusné Juozapaitiené

Vice President

Malta

Malta

Grace Attard

Norway

Norway

Olav Kasland

Treasurer

Republic of North Macedonia

Republic of North Macedonia

Marijana Lonchar Velkova

  

Serbia

Serbia

Zoran Nikolić

Sweden

Sweden

To be appointed

 

 

Members of the General Assembly

NOTE: each member of the ANEC General Assembly is nominated to represent the interests of all national consumer organisations in his or her home country. Hence the organisations listed provide only a contact address for the GA member.

Members of the General Assembly 2023-2027:

 

Austria

Austria

Dr. Herbert Weißensteiner  Fachstelle Normungsbeteiligung Stubenring 8-10,                      1010 Wien                         
Austria  https://www.sozialministerium.at/

Belgium""

Belgium

Billy-Ray Muraille
AB-REOC (Association Belge de recherche et d'expertise des organisations de consommateurs)
Avenue Roi Albert II, 16
1000  Brussels
Belgium
https://www.reoc.be/fr

Bulgaria

Bulgaria

Prof. Elka Vasileva
Bulgarian National Consumer Organisation
10, “11th August” Str.
1000 Sofia
Bulgaria
http://www.aktivnipotrebiteli.bg/

 Croatia

Croatia

To be appointed

 

                                  

 

 

Cyprus

Cyprus

Loucas Aristodemou 
Cyprus Consumers Union and Quality of Life
26, Prodromou Avenue, Strovolos, P.O.Box: 2063
Cyprus
http://www.consumersunion.org.cy/

Czechia

Czechia

Libor Dupal
SDRUŽENÍ ČESKÝCH SPOTŘEBITELŮ, z. ú./
Czech Consumer Association    
Pod Altánem 99/103;
100 00  Praha 10 – Strašnice
Czechia
www.konzument.cz

Denmark

Denmark

Helen Amundsen
Danish Consumer Council
Ryesgade 3A, 2. th
2200 København N
Denmark
www.taenk.dk

 

 

Estonia

Estonia

Linda Läänesaar
Estonian Consumers Union
Sakala 23
EE-10141 Tallinn
Estonia
www.tarbijakaitse.ee

Finland

Finland

To be appointed

France

France

Anne Lucet-Dallongeville
Confédération nationale du logement (CNL)/National Confederation of Housing
8, rue Mériel - BP 119
93104 Montreuil Cedex
France
http://www.lacnl.com/

Germany

Germany

Dr. Werner Daum
Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM)
Unter den Eichen 87
12205 Berlin
Germany
https://www.bam.de

Greece

Greece

Caralampo Focas
Consumers' Association of the Quality of Life "E.K.PI.ZO."
17 Stournari Str,
Z. C. 106 83 Athens
Greece
http://www.ekpizo.gr/

Hungary

Hungary

To be appointed

 

Iceland

Iceland

Sigurður Másson
Consumers Association of Iceland
Guðrúnartúni 1,
101 Reykjavík
Iceland
http://www.ns.is/

Ireland

Ireland

Dermott Jewell
ANEC President

Consumers' Association of Ireland (Regd. No. 29112)
Denshaw House
120/121 Baggot Street Lower
Dublin
D02 FD45
Ireland
www.thecai.ie

Italy

Italy

Giovanni Santovito
ACU (Associazione Consumatori Utenti)
Corso Vercelli, 11/2° piano,       
20144 Milano MI
Italy
https://www.associazioneacu.org/

Latvia

Latvia

Silvia Viksnina
Latvijas Patērētāju interešu aizstāvības asociācija (Latvian National Association for Consumer Protection)
Brīvības iela 55-432, LV-1519
Rīga, 
Latvia
www.pateretajs.lv

Lithuania

Lithuania

Rusnė Juozapaitienė
Lithuanian National Consumer Federation
Stikliu g. 8,
Vilnius 01131,
Lithuania
http://vartotojuteises.lt/

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

To be appointed

 

Malta

Malta

Grace Attard
Association of Consumer Rights Pope Pius XII, Flat 4 Triq Mountbatten, Hamrun   
Malta  
https://www.acrmalta.com/                                 

Netherlands

Netherlands

Lauri Ten Grotenhuis
Consumentenbond
Enthovenplein 1
2521 DA Den Haag
The Netherlands
https://www.consumentenbond.nl/

 

 

 

Norway

Norway

Olav Kasland
c/o Forbrukerrådet
Postboks 463 Sentrum
0105 Oslo
Norway
https://www.forbrukerradet.no/

 

Poland

Poland

Elzbieta Szadzinska
Polish Consumer Federation
ul. Trebacka 3
00-074 Warsaw
Poland
www.federacja-konsumentow.org.pl 

 

Portugal

Portugal

Vitor Machado
DECO - Associação Portuguesa para a Defesa do Consumidor
Rua da Artilharia Um, 79 - 4º
1269-160 LISBOA
Portugal
http://www.deco.proteste.pt/

Republic of North Macedonia

Republic of North Macedonia

Marijana Lonchar Velkova
Organizacija na potrosuvacite na Makedonija (OPM) - Consumers Organisation of Macedonia
50 Divisija 10A  P.O Box 150MK
1000 Skopje
Republic of North Macedonia
http://www.opm.org.mk/

Romania

Romania

Sorin Mierlea
InfoCons Association Romania
Marasesti Blvd, nr. 127-129, sector 4,
Bucharest, C.P. 83, O.P. 83
Romania
www.infocons.ro

Serbia

Serbia

Zoran NIKOLIĆ
Nacionalna organizacija potrošača Srbije (NOPS) -National Consumer Organisation of Serbia
Kralja Petra I 45/7,
11000 Beograd
Serbia
http://www.nops.org.rs/

Slovakia

Slovakia

To be appointed

Slovenia

Slovenia

Boštjan Okorn
Slovene Consumers Association
Tržaška cesta 2
SI - 1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
https://www.zps.si/

Spain

Spain

David Sánchez Carpio
Federacion de Consumidores y Usuarios CECU
Gran Vía, 69 - Oficina 103
ES-28013 Madrid
Spain
www.cecu.es

Sweden

Sweden

To be appointed

Switzerland

Switzerland

To be appointed

Türkiye

Türkiye

Muammer Berge           
TÜKON, Consumers Confederation
Türkiye 

UK

UK

Julie Hunter
BSI Consumer & Public Interest Network
389 Chiswick High Road
London
W4 4AL
UK
https://www.bsigroup.com/

 

 

 

 

Leaders of the ANEC Working Groups and Project Teams  

Accessibility WG

Chair: Alejandro Moledo

Vice-Chair: Guido Hoff

Child Safety WG

Chair Emerita: Anne Smith

Co-Chair: Helen Amundsen

Co-Chair: Mike Hayes

Domestic Appliances WG

Chair: Karin Both

Vice-Chair: Javier García Fernández

 

Digital Society WG

Chair: Rusné Juozapaitiené

Vice-Chair: John Ketchell 

Services WG

Chair: Keith Lewis

Vice-Chair: Billy-Ray Muraille

Vice-Chair: Kerstin Jonsson

Sustainability WG

Chair: Boštjan Okorn

Vice-Chair: Nerkis Kural

Vice-Chair: Ricky Spencer

Traffic & Mobility WG

Chair: Ronald Vroman

Vice-Chair: Herdis Storgaard

Chemicals PT

(reports to Sustainability WG)

Co-Chair: Tania Vandenberghe (ANEC Secretariat)

Co-Chair: Michela Vuerich (ANEC Secretariat)